SM Link

State Record Fish

Hook and Line Records

Submit a SD Record Fish Application

Restricted Records
(Excluding spearing, setline and snagging) View Unrestricted Records

Species

Weight

Location Date Angler
Bass, Largemouth 9-3 Hudson Gravel Pit Nov. 14, 1999 Richard Viereck
Bass, Rock 2-0 Lewis & Clark Lake July 14, 1990 Joe A. Kippes
Bass, Smallmouth 7-0 Horseshoe Lake Oct. 26, 2013 Derek Valnes

Bass, White

4-12 North Rush Lake April 12, 2011 Steve Kennedy
Bass, Hybrid 14-0 Missouri River May 11, 2009 Matt Sarha
Bluegill 3-4 Stanley Co.
Stock Dam
May 24, 1980 Scott Sanner
Buffalo, Bigmouth 51-9 Lake Mitchell 4/24/1993 Reg Young
Buffalo, Smallmouth 30-0 Missouri River Jan. 14, 1986 Bill Lynch
Bullhead, Black 4-5 Lake Poinsett May 31, 2009 Adam Arendsee
Bullhead, Brown 3-11 Big Stone Lake June 13, 1993 Mike Piechowski
Bullhead, Yellow 3-3 West 81 Lake Sept. 3, 2006 Joseph M. Herrig
Burbot 12-3 Lake Sharpe April 3, 1974 Norman Sheldon
***Carp, Common 42-0 Lake Poinsett August 14, 2014 Larry Ishol
Carpsucker, River 7-15 Lake Sharpe May 15, 1999 Paulette His Gun
Catfish, Blue 99-4 Big Sioux River July 21, 2012 Steve Lemmon
Catfish, Channel 55-0 James River May 18, 1949 Roy Groves
Catfish, Flathead 63-8 James River June 18, 2006 Davin Holland
Chub, Creek 0-9.7 Big Sioux River April 7, 1998 Sharon Petersen
Chub, Flathead 0-1.85 Keya Paha River July 2, 1993 Nick Backlund
Crappie, Black 3-8 SDSU pond May 27, 2004 Benjamin Wight
Crappie, White 3-9 Hughes Co. Farm Pond April 28, 1974 Gary Ernst
Drum, Freshwater 36-8 Missouri River Sept. 25, 1971 Alvin D. Williams
Eel, American 5-3 Missouri River June 29, 1969 Velma Weverstad
***European Rudd 2-7 Jones Co Stock Dam June 8, 2013 Lyle Wayne Mednansky
Gar, Longnose 16-12 Missouri River April 6, 1996 Curt Larsen
Gar, Shortnose 5-10 Ft. Randall Tailrace April 25, 1998 Leo Hopkins Jr.
Goldeye 3-13 Oahe Tailrace Aug. 9, 1987 Gary Heuer
Herring, Lake (Cisco) 4-3 Lake Oahe July 28, 1999 Lee Delo
Herring, Skipjack 1-5 Missouri River Aug. 20, 1988 E. Jansevigs Sr.
Mooneye 1-7 Oahe Tailwaters June 16, 1967 Roe Gifford
Muskellunge 40-0 Amsden Dam April 16, 1991 Daniel B. Krueger
Muskellunge, Tiger 37-7 Lake Sharpe
-Stilling Basin
May 30, 2003 Jason Besmer
Perch, Yellow 2-12 Bitter Lake Feb. 28, 2004 Dave Engels
Pike, Northern 36-3 Lake Oahe April 3, 1993 Jeff Case
Red Horse, Shorthead 4-10 Big Stone Lake Sept. 22, 2001 Jim Herbert
Salmon, Chinook 23-14 Lake Oahe Aug. 16, 2003 Keith West
Salmon, Coho 3-5 Oahe Tailwaters Feb. 18, 1974 Barbara Poches
Salmon, Kokanee 2-11 Pactola Reservoir Aug. 2, 1974 Russ Backus
Sauger 7-7 Oahe Tailwaters May 3, 1960 Harvey Holzworth
Shad, Gizzard 4-12 Lake Oahe Jan. 14, 2006 Brad Dietz
Shiner, Common 0-1 Little Minn. River May 31, 1980 Mike Stapleton
Shiner, Golden 0-4 Private Stock Dam May 27, 1985 Vicki Raths
Shiner, Red 0-0.0448 Big Sioux River July 17, 1976 W. Alan Wentz
Shiner, Sand 0-0.1244 Big Sioux River July 17, 1976 W. Alan Wentz
Smelt, Rainbow 0-4 Oahe Stilling Basin Jan. 22, 1984 Roger Pederson
Splake 11-14 Deerfield Lake May 20, 2010 Bob Swift
Stonecat 0-5.28 Big Sioux River May 20, 1980 Duane Stanley
*Sturgeon, Lake 40-0 Missouri River March 13, 1990 Daniel Bouza
*Sturgeon, Pallid 28-8 Lake Sharpe May 26, 1971 Donald Chambers
*Sturgeon, Shovelnose 6-10 Lake Sharpe May 8, 1987 Don McMullen
Sucker, Blue 12-7 Ft. Randall April 28, 1988 Larry Peters
Sucker, White 9-5 Rush Lake April 11, 2012 Domanic Heim
Sunfish, Green 1-5 Minnehaha Co. Stock Pond May 7, 2005 Alex Meland
Sunfish, Orange-spotted 0-.550 Big Sioux River June 23, 1999 Rebecca Zirbel
Sunfish, pumpkinseed 0-12 Lake Carthage May 28, 1970 Pat McCart
Trout, Brook 12-0 Deerfield Lake May 1, 2010 Dennis Larive
Trout, Brown 24-8 Canyon Lake Dec. 9, 1990 Wilfred H Huether
Trout, Cutthroat 6-5 Rapid Creek Sept. 24, 1989 Dick Rossum
Trout, Lake 30-0 Pactola Reservoir Jan. 23, 2013 Aaron Jones
Trout, Rainbow 19-4 Oahe Tailwaters July 4, 1980 Tom Moore
Trout, Tiger 1-2 Center Lake April 24, 2012 Tom Reeve
Walleye 16-2 Ft. Randall Tailwaters Nov. 16, 2002 Georgine Chytka
Whitefish 7-9 Oahe Tailwaters May 31, 1988 Clinton Woody

*No longer eligible to be taken.
***Aquatic Invasive Species


Unrestricted Records

(Taken by any legal means other than hook and line, including setline and snagging.)

Species Weight Location Date Angler Method
Bass, Largemouth 8-8 Angostura Reservoir 7/8/1985 Larry C. Talley underwater spearing
Bass, Smallmouth 4-3 Lake Oahe 9/13/2014 Kent Holtmeyer underwater spearing
Bass, White 2-8 Lake Francis Case 1/21/1997 Brent Vander Ley darkhouse spearing
Bluegill 0-8 Lake Oahe 9/13/09 Jeff Vilhauer underwater spearing
Buffalo, Bigmouth 60 Lake Oahe 6/5/2014 Hunter Gill bow and arrow
Buffalo, Smallmouth 50-15 Lake Mitchell 5/14/2013 Michael Miller bow and arrow
Burbot 16-13 Oahe Tailrace 8/16/1987 Dave Koch underwater spearing
***Carp 48-3 Lake Albert 6/2/2013 Ty Smith bow and arrow
***Carp, BigHead 58-8 Missouri River 10/26/2008 Wesley Koehler snagged
***Carp, Grass 61-12 Lake Yankton 5/22/2009 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
***Carp, Silver 22-10 James River 5/23/2009 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
Carpsucker 7-2 Oahe Tailwaters 6/22/1980 Phil Laumeyer bow and arrow
Catfish, Channel 23-10 Lake Poinsett 5/20/2012 Marcus Goodfellow snagged
Catfish, Blue 100-8 Missouri River 6/13/1964 Bob Millage setline
Catfish, Flathead 43-0 Lake Francis Case 8/22/1993 Delbert Haushild setline
Crappie, Black 1.0 oz Lake Oahe 8/2/2010 Caleb Gilkerson underwater spearing
Crappie, White 6.56 oz American Creek 01/23/2000 David Olson darkhouse spearing
Drum, Freshwater 23-3 James River 09/19/2010 Ty Smith bow and arrow
Gar, Longnose 20-0 James River 6/20/2014 David Hoogendoorn bow and arrow
Gar, Shortnose 8-13 James River 09/03/2013 Ty Smith bow and arrow
Goldeye 1-9 Moccasin Creek 4/29/1987 Mark Williams bow and arrow
Herring, Skipjack 1-2 Gavins Point 7/11/2009 Josh Dornbusch bow and arrow
Muskellunge, Tiger 19-0 Lake Francis Case 2/2/1997 Brent Vander Ley darkhouse spearing
Paddlefish 127-9 Lake Francis Case 5/17/2014 Bill Harmon snagged
Pike, Northern 36-1 Lake Oahe 2/24/1990 Tom Cihak ice spearing
Salmon, Chinook 14-14 Lake Oahe 01/25/1988 Doc Peterson spearing
Sauger 4-12 Lake Oahe 7/21/1985 Dave Graves underwater spearing
Shad, Gizzard 5-0 Lake Yankton 05/18/2006 Marlyn Wiebelhaus bow and arrow
Smelt 0-3.58 Lake Oahe 4/ 21/1986 Leon R. Aasby netted
Sturgeon, Shovelnose 3-14 Oahe Tailwaters 8/17/1986 Craig Tystad spearing
Sucker, Blue 11-11 James River 3/25/1967 Vernon Sarha snagged
Sucker, White 6-6 Rush Lake 5/17/2013 Owen Heim snagged
Trout, Lake 4-6 Lake Sharpe 7/22/1979 Butch Davis underwater spearing
Trout, Rainbow 9-8 Lake Sharpe 7/20/1979 Paul Forney underwater spearing
Walleye 14-4 Lake Oahe 10/16/2010 Thomas Redlin underwater spearing
Whitefish 5-4 Lake Oahe 3/5/2003 Brett Tschetter darkhouse spearing

***aquatic invasive species

Protect our Waters

You can do your part for the health and productivity of South Dakota's waters by being proactive in preventing the spread of invasive plant, fish and animal species that threaten to crowd out native species.