SM Link

Fishing Tournaments

Fishing Tournament Permits

List of events in Date Order

Updated on: May 19, 2016

START DATE END DATE EVENT NAME EVENT LOCATION # BOATS
May 21, 2016 May 21, 2016 Kids Fishing Day (41st Annual) Farm Island 150
May 23, 2016 May 23, 2016 Glacial Lake Walleye League - Hartford Beach State Park Hartford Beach 50
May 25, 2016 May 25, 2016 LAWC League Event #2 Lake Poinsett 30
June 3, 2016 June 3, 2016 Hope Haven Fishing Benefit North Point Rec Area 30
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Warner Firemens Fishing Tournament Indian Creek 30
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 McCook County Wildlife Club Walleye/Sauger Fishing Derby Buryaneks Campground 60
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Grand River Sportsmans Club Walleye Tournament Shadehill 75
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Trail King Walleye Tournament Good Soldier Creek Boat Ramp 25
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 KPI Fishing Derby Pierson Ranch 28
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 WW Tire Make a Wish Fishing Tourney Lake Poinsett 60
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 1st Annual Jared Roe Memorial Walleye Fishing Tournament Angostura 40
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Watertown Optimist Club Classic Walleye Tournament Bitter Lake 80
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Machinist Union 862 Fishing Tournament Walth Bay 20
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 4th Annual Whetstone Bay Fishing Tournment Whetstone Bay 40
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Willow Walleye Classic Dry Lake #2 50
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Akaska Fishing Derby Swan Creek Rec Area 40
June 4, 2016 June 4, 2016 Lake Henry VFW Youth Fishing Derby Lake Henry 100
June 4, 2016 June 5, 2016 City of Sioux Falls Employee Walleye Classic Cedar Shore Boat Ramp 70
June 4, 2016 June 5, 2016 SD Elite Walleye Series Event #3 Big Stone Lake 90
June 4, 2016 June 5, 2016 SD BASS Nation Spring Qualifier North Shore 30
June 4, 2016 June 5, 2016 Masons Invitational West Prairie Resort 30
June 4, 2016 June 5, 2016 Lake Thompson Walleye Tournment Lake Thompson 80
June 5, 2016 June 5, 2016 USA Basin Trail 1 - Roy Lake Roy Lake 20
June 6, 2016 June 6, 2016 Glacial Lakes Walleye League - Bitter Lake Bitter Lake 50
June 6, 2016 June 6, 2016 20th Annual Bishop's Charity Fishing Tournament - Big Stone Big Stone Lake 50
June 7, 2016 June 7, 2016 Catch A Special Thrill (CAST) for Kids Angostura Reservoir 40
June 8, 2016 June 8, 2016 LAWC League Event #3 Lake Thompson 40
June 11, 2016 June 11, 2016 Graybar Electric Walleye Invite Snake Creek Rec Area 60
June 11, 2016 June 11, 2016 31st Annual Dakota Sportsman Inc Lake Poinsett 40
June 11, 2016 June 11, 2016 1st Annual Alaskan Brewing Company & Stringers Bar & Grill Walleye Derby Lewis and Clark 99
June 11, 2016 June 11, 2016 Annual Legion Fishing Tournament West Pollock 14
June 11, 2016 June 11, 2016 AGC Fishing Tournament Oahe Marina 30
June 11, 2016 June 12, 2016 Summer Classic Angostura 60
June 11, 2016 June 12, 2016 John Morrell Walleye Classic Platte Creek Rec. Campground 35
June 11, 2016 June 12, 2016 17th Annual McKie Ford Walleye Classic Cow Creek 60
June 12, 2016 June 12, 2016 The Fishing Crew Shootout #3 Bush's Landing 60
June 12, 2016 June 12, 2016 Weiland Marine Angler & Young Angler Fishing Tournament Lake Poinsett 40
June 12, 2016 June 12, 2016 BH Bass Bandits 0612 Stockade Lake 22
June 13, 2016 June 13, 2016 LAWC League Event #4 Lake Sinai 40
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 Construction Products Walleye Classic North Shore Boat Ramp 50
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 36th Annual 3M Club Walleye Tournament Indian Creek

85

June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 SD Walleyes Unlimited Sioux Empire Chapter Fishing Tournament Platte Creek Marina 50
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 Big Stone Walleye Classic Hartford Beach State Park 99
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 South Dakota Air Guard Fishing Tournament American Creek Marina 30
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 Dakota Supply Group 1st Annual Fishing Tournament Lake Oahe/ Lake Sharpe 50
June 18, 2016 June 18, 2016 Chantier Creek Invitational Walleye Tournament Chantier Creek Boat Ramp 36
June 18, 2016 June 19, 2016 SD Bass Federation Trail Event 1 & 2 West Whitlock 30
June 18, 2016 June 19, 2016 38th Annual Pollock Men's Club Walleye Tournament Lake Oahe, Pollock 99
June 19, 2016 June 19, 2016 SD Elite Walleye Series Event #4 Bitter Lake 90
June 19, 2016 June 19, 2016 2nd Annual Parker Area Fishing Tournament Platte Creek 30
June 20, 2016 June 20, 2016 Glacial Lakes Walleye League - Enemy Swim Enemy Swim Lake 50
June 22, 2016 June 22, 2016 IIASD Walleye Classic Downs Marina 30
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 4th Annual Industrial Park Fishing Challenge West Bend 30
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 Northville Fishing Derby West Whitlock 30
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 SDRE Employee Walleye Tournament Cow Creek 35
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 Roscoe Sportsmans Club Annual Fishing Tournament 2016 Walth's Bay 40
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 Evergreen Lodge #17 Fishing Tournament Lake Thompson 19
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 Annual Ed Seefeldt Memorial Fishing Fun Day South Whitlock Resort 30
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 BH Bass Bandits - Brakke Brakke Dam 15
June 25, 2016 June 25, 2016 HCFC Lake Poinsett 20
June 25, 2016 June 26, 2016 SD Bass Open North Shore Boat Ramp 25
June 26, 2016 June 26, 2016 BH Bass Bandits - N murdo Lake N Murdo Lake 12
June 29, 2016 June 29, 2016 LAWC League Event #5 Lake Madison 40
July 8, 2016 July 9, 2016 Sunset Safari XXXVII Bush's Landing 45
July 9, 2016 July 9, 2016 SD Bass Federation Trail Tournament #3 & #4 North Shore Boat Ramp 60
July 9, 2016 July 9, 2016 Mobridge Couples Tournament Indian Creek Rec Area 55
July 9, 2016 July 10, 2016 Regional Walleye Championship Cow Creek 200
July 14, 2016 July 14, 2016 LAWC League Event #6 Dry Lake #2 40
July 15, 2016 July 16, 2016 30th Annual Sheldon Walleye Tournament Bob's Resort 20
July 16, 2016 July 16, 2016 Size Really Matters Ladies Only Fishing Tournament American Creek 50
July 16, 2016 July 17, 2016 42nd Annual South Dakota Governors Cup Spring Creek 250
July 18, 2016 July 18, 2016 Glacial Lakes Walleye League - Waubay Lake Waubay Lake 50
July 23, 2016 July 23, 2016 36th Annual National Guard Fishing Tournament Lake Oahe/Sharpe 50
July 23, 2016 July 24, 2016 SD Elite Walleye Series Event #5 Spring Creek 90
July 23, 2016 July 24, 2016 BH Bass Bandits - North Shore North Shore 20
July 24, 2016 July 24, 2016 USA Bassin Trail 1 Lake Poinsett Lake Poinsett 40
Aug. 6, 2016 Aug. 6, 2016 SD Elite Walleye Series Event #6 Dry Lake #2 90
Aug. 7, 2016 Aug. 7, 2016 USA Bassin Trail 1 - Waubay Waubay 20
Aug. 7, 2016 Aug. 7, 2016 BH Bass Bandits 0807 Angostura 22
Aug. 20, 2016 Aug. 21, 2016 SD Bass Nation Open Tournament Cow Creek 15
Aug. 21, 2016 Aug. 21, 2016 Glacial Lakes Walleye League Championships Bitter Lake 18
Aug. 21, 2016 Aug. 21, 2016 BH Bass Bandits 0821 Angostura 22
Aug. 27, 2016 Aug. 27, 2016 SD Bass Federation Trail Tournament #5 & Last Chance Waubay Lake 60
Sept. 7, 2016 Sept. 9, 2016 TBF Northern Division Championship Spring Creek 42
Sept. 24, 2016 Sept. 25, 2016 SD Bass Nation Fall Qualifier Cow Creek 30
Oct. 1, 2016 Oct. 2, 2016 The Bass Federation Semi-Final Championship North Point Rec Area 30